Skip to Main Content
Banner About

Bishop Haller

Appointments

Bishop Laurie Haller,  resident bishop, Iowa Area  and interim bishop, Dakotas-Minnesota Area, serving the Dakotas Conference, announces the following appointments.  All appointments begin July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted. The newest announcements are in bold text.

Jesse Irvine (Laity) assigned to Park River Federated/Fordville PCUSA (Northeast District), less than fulltime from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.

Tiana Bohn (In Licensing Process) appointed to Milnor UMC (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.25) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.

Taylor Johnson (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Extension Ministries (337.3), Moorhead: Grace UMC (Minnesota Conference/North Star District), as pastor, fulltime from Sioux Falls: First (Southeast District) as associate pastor, effective July 1, 2021.

Adele (Addy) Kenkel (Laity) assigned to Brandon Celebration (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective June 1, 2021.

Josh Willprecht (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Brandon Celebration (Southeast District) as Associate Pastor, less than fulltime (.25) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective June 1, 2021.

Seth Duncan (In Licensing Process) appointed to Cresbard/Tolstoy (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.75) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.


Robert Blackburn (In Licensing Process) appointed to Langdon (Northwest District), fulltime, from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.


Steve Wynkoop (Laity) assigned to Cavalier Trinity (Northeast District), fulltime from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.

Jordan Louks (Provisional Elder) appointed as Associate Pastor to Sioux Falls First (Southeast District), fulltime, from Ethan (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.5), effective July 1, 2021.

Justin Trent (CLM) to No Appointment or Assignment from Fairburn (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.25), effective July 1, 2021.

Jerry Simmons (In Licensing Process) appointed to Fairburn (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.25), from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2021.

Taylor Johnson (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Moorhead Grace (North Star District - Minnesota Conference), fulltime, from Associate Pastor at Sioux Falls First (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2021. Taylor is moving toward provisional membership and commissioning on the Elder Track in the Dakotas Conference.

Henry L. Jenkins, Jr. (Full Elder) appointed to Fargo Calvary (Northeast District), fulltime, from Extension Ministry:  Airforce Chaplain, fulltime, effective July 1, 2021. Henry follows David Motta who is transitioning to the retired status, effective July 1, 2021.

DeAnn Eidem (Full Elder) appointed as Lead Pastor at Rapid City Canyon Lake (Southwest District), full time, from Interim Lead Pastor at Rapid City Canyon Lake, full time, effective July 1, 2021.

John Bergh (Retired Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Oakes, Cogswell (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.25) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective January 1 – June 30, 2021.

Theta Miller (Full Elder) appointed to First Christian Church ( Disciples of Christ – Clarksville, TN), fulltime, from Family Leave, effective December 1, 2020.

David F. Motta (Full Elder) to Retired Status from Fargo:  Calvary (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2021.

Richard D. Pittenger (Full Elder) to Retired Status from Milnor, Wyndmere, Sheldon (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2021.

Glen E. Sayler (Full Elder) to Retired Status from Leave of Absence, effective July 1, 2021.

Jeffrey Neuberger (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Extension Ministry:  Avera, St. Mary’s Hospital, Pierre, South Dakota (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.5) from Park River Federated, Fordville (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective November 10, 2020.

DeAnn Eidem (Full Elder) appointed as Interim Lead Pastor at Rapid City Canyon Lake (Southwest District), fulltime, from Family Leave, effective October 1, 2020.

Tia Felberg (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to De Smet, Iroquois (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75) from assigned as Laity to De Smet Iroquois, less than fulltime (.75), effective October 1, 2020.

Mary Morgan (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to White, Sterling (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.5) from assigned as Laity to White, Sterling, less than fulltime (.5), effective October 1, 2020.

Kevin Kloster (Full Elder) appointed to Medical Leave of Absence from Rapid City Canyon Lake (Southwest District), fulltime, effective October 1, 2020.

Raenelle Sorenson (Retired Licensed Local Pastor) appointed to Larimore UMC, Arvilla PCUSA (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.5) from Larimore UMC, Arvilla and Emerado PCUSA (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective October 1, 2020.

Deann Eidem (Full Elder) appointed to Family Leave of Absence from Rapid City Canyon Lake (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.25), effective September 1, 2020.

Corey Enfield (Laity – Certified Candidate) to No Appointment or Assignment from Yankton First, Gayville-Volin (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective August 16, 2020.

Mark Ellingson (Full Elder) appointed to Extension Ministry:  LifeSource (Organ, Eye and Tissue Donation), Clinical Hospital Coordinator, (Northeast District), fulltime, from Extension Ministry:  Altru Health System (Northeast District), fulltime, effective August 31, 2020.

Denise Van Meter (Laity) assigned as Interim to Alexandria (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25) from No Appointment or Assignment, effective August 1, 2020.

Jordan Louks (Provisional Elder) appointed to Ethan (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.5) from Alexandria, Ethan (Southeast District), fulltime, effective August 1, 2020.

UMC

Dakotas Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church 605.996.6552 https://www.dakotasumc.org/media/library/fluid-mod-setting/12/logo/logo.png https://www.dakotasumc.org/media/library/fluid-mod-page/2/slideshow_home/DK AC2021 slider.jpg 1331 University Ave. Mitchell SD 57301-0460 US 43.69689310 -98.03291320 122 W. Franklin Avenue Ste 400 Minneapolis MN 55404 US 0.00000000 0.00000000 1331 W University Ave Mitchell SD 57301 US 0.00000000 0.00000000 1331 University Ave Mitchell SD 57301 US 0.00000000 0.00000000 http://www.facebook.com/dakotasumc http://www.twitter.com/DakotasUM https://vimeo.com/dakotasumc https://www.instagram.com/dakotasumc https://www.flickr.com/photos/dakotasumc/albums